FLC Icon

2021 Home Rule Heroes

The Florida League of Cities is recognizing more than 100 municipal officials with Home Rule Hero Awards for their work during the 2021 legislative session.

 

Home Rule Hero Award recipients are local government officials, both elected and nonelected, who consistently responded to the League’s request to reach out to members of the legislature and help give a local perspective on an issue. They worked tirelessly throughout the legislative session to promote local voices making local choices, protect the Home Rule powers of Florida’s municipalities and advance the League’s legislative agenda.

“These local officials went above and beyond during the 2021 Legislative Session,” said FLC Director of Legislative Affairs Casey Cook. “They made an extraordinary effort, were actively engaged and highly effective in their advocacy efforts. Even with all the various challenges present this year due to the pandemic, they stepped up. They engaged with legislators, shared their stories and made their voices heard, and it made a difference. On behalf of the League and its legislative team, it’s my sincere honor to recognize this year’s award recipients and thank them for their service.”

 


Each Home Rule Hero will be presented with their award at a future date. Want to see you name on next year's list? Click here to learn how you can be a Home Rule Hero!

2021 Home Rule Heroes

 

  • Commissioner Jen Ahearn-Koch, City of Sarasota
  • Commissioner Ross Ambrose, City of High Springs
  • Mayor Robert F. Apgar, City of DeLand
  • Commissioner David Ashbrook, City of Port St. Joe
  • Terry Atchley, City Manager, City of Wauchula
  • Courtney Barker, City Manager, City of Satellite Beach
  • Vice Mayor Thom Barnhorn, City of Seminole
  • Mayor Pat Bates, City of Altamonte Springs
  • Michael Beedie, City Manager, City of Fort Walton Beach
  • Council Member Pat Bentley, City of West Melbourne
  • Commissioner Scott Black, City of Dade City
  • Mayor Nathan Blackwell, City of St. Cloud
  • George Brown, Deputy City Manager, City of Boca Raton
  • Mayor Woody Brown, City of Largo
  • Council Member Richard Bryan, City of Daytona Beach Shores
  • Roget Bryan, Village Attorney, Islamorada, Village of Islands
  • Debra Buff, City Clerk, City of Belle Glade
  • Mayor Julie Ward Bujalski, City of Dunedin
  • Mayor Donald Burnette, City of Port Orange
  • Rosemarie Call, City Clerk, City of Clearwater
  • Commissioner Traci L. Callari, City of Hollywood
  • Commissioner Kevin Cannon, City of Winter Springs
  • Councilwoman Jolien Caraballo, City of Port St. Lucie
  • Commissioner John L. Carroll, City of Largo
  • Commissioner Joy Carter, City of Coral Springs
  • Commissioner Carol Carter, City of Anna Maria
  • Charles T. Chapman, City Manager, City of Naples
  • Mayor John Chappie, City of Bradenton Beach
  • Daniel P. Clark, Town Manager, Town of Lake Clarke Shores
  • Vice Mayor Jackie Gary Clarke, Village of Indiantown
  • Thomas A. Cloud, City Attorney, Gray Robinson
  • Mayor/Police Commissioner Daniel J.Comerford, III, Town of Jupiter Inlet Colony
  • Ed Cook, City Manager, City of Callaway
  • Commissioner Carolyn Cooper, City of Winter Park
  • Mayor John Dailey, City of Tallahassee
  • Mayor Bradley T. Dantzler, City of Winter Haven
  • Commissioner Lisa DeVitto, City of Crescent City
  • Vice Mayor Cheri Donohue, City of Temple Terrace
  • Commissioner Joe Elliott, City of Wildwood
  • Councilwoman Mary Estimé-Irvin, City of North Miam
  • Lee Evett, City Administrator, City of Lake Helen
  • Lee R. Feldman, ICMA-CM, City Manager, City of Gainesville
  • Brenda Fettrow, City Manager, City of Rockledge
  • Vice-Mayor Robert Samuel Fite, Jr., City of Bowling Green
  • Councilman Fred Forbes, City of Bonita Springs
  • Elizabeth Garcia-Beckford, City Clerk, City of North Lauderdale
  • Lee Garner, Town Manager, Town of Sneads
  • Vice-Mayor Kimberly Glas-Castro, Town of Lake Park
  • Deputy Mayor Stuart Glass, Town of Indialantic
  • Mayor Ellen Glasser, City of Atlantic Beach
  • Reese Goad, City Manager, City of Tallahassee
  • Councilmember Sandy Golding, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Jorge M. Gonzalez, Village Manager, Village of Bal Harbour
  • Jackie Gorman, City Manager, City of Williston
  • Vice Mayor Jeff Gow, City of Dunedin
  • Mike Grebosz, Assistant City Manager, City of DeLand
  • Tom Harmer, Town Manager, Town of Longboat Key
  • Mayor Janet Hernandez, Village of Indiantown
  • Mike Herr, City Manager, City of Winter Haven
  • Mayor Heidi Herzberg, City of Deltona
  • Mayor Christine Hoffman, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Council Member Denise Horland, City of Plantation
  • Mayor Linda Hudson, City of Fort Pierce
  • Steven Hunnicutt, Code Enforcement, City of Davenport
  • Commissioner Sabrina Javellana, City of Hallandale Beach
  • Gwen Johns, City Clerk, City of Mount Dora
  • Deputy Mayor Kenny Johnson, City of Palm Bay
  • Mayor Joanne "Cookie" Kennedy, City of Indian Rocks Beach
  • Vice Mayor Jim Kihm, City of Holmes Beach
  • Council Member Jordan W. Leonard, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • Joseph Lo Bello, Town Manager, Town of Juno Beach
  • Commissioner Leo Longworth, City of Bartow
  • Mayor Jill Luke, City of North Port
  • Mayor Ben Malik, City of Cocoa Beach
  • Mayor Robert Marlowe, City of New Port Richey
  • Micah Maxwell, Assistant City Manager, City of Clearwater
  • Vice Mayor Bob Mayersohn, City of Parkland
  • Mayor Carol McCormack, Town of Palm Shores
  • Commissioner Debbie McDowell, City of North Port
  • Commissioner Mike Meier, City of Stuart
  • Victoria Mendez, Attorney, City of Miami
  • Judy Meyers, City Clerk/Public Information Specialist, City of New Port Richey
  • Commissioner Mike Miller, City of Cocoa Beach
  • Vice Mayor Dominick Montanaro, City of Satellite Beach
  • Vice Mayor Heather Moraitis, City of Fort Lauderdale
  • Mayor Dan Murphy, City of Anna Maria
  • JP Murphy, Town Manager, Town of Belleair
  • Trey Nazzaro, Town Attorney, Town of Gulf Stream
  • Councilor James Olliver, City of Seminole
  • Mayor Frank Ortis, City of Pembroke Pines
  • Councilmember Mindy Gibson, City of Satellite Beach 

 

  • Commissioner Tony Ortiz, City of Orlando
  • Mayor Karen Ostrand, Town of Ocean Breeze
  • Vice Mayor Lois Paritsky, Town of Ponce Inlet
  • Council Member Gary Price, City of Naples
  • Mayor William M. Queen, Town of North Redington Beach
  • John P. Regan, P.E., City Manager, City of St. Augustine
  • Commissioner Gary Resnick, City of Wilton Manors
  • Councilmember Joanne Ribble, Village of Estero
  • Mayor Grover Robinson , City of Pensacola
  • Commissioner Jamie Robinson, City of Largo
  • Council Member Cal Rolfson, City of Mount Dora
  • Mayor Greg Ross, City of Cooper City
  • Mark Ryan, City Manager, City of Indian Harbour Beach
  • Councilmember Dan Saracki, City of Oldsmar
  • Councilman William G. Schaetzle, City of Niceville
  • Mayor Ken Schneier, Town of Longboat Key
  • Mac Serda, Town Manager, Town of Hillsboro Beach
  • Suzanne Sherman, City Manager, City of Palm Bay
  • Vice Mayor Nancy Sikes-Kline, City of St. Augustine
  • Mayor Scott Singer, City of Boca Raton
  • Mayor Megan Sladek, City of Oviedo
  • Mayor Holly Smith, City of Sanibel
  • Commissioner Jordan Smith, City of Lake Mary
  • Matt Spoor, City Manager, City of Safety Harbor
  • Mike Staffopoulos, City Manager, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Councilmember Susan Starkey, Town of Davie
  • Commissioner Robert Stuart, City of Orlando
  • Debra Sullivan, City Administrator, City of Belleair Bluffs
  • Mayor Matthew Surrency, City of Hawthorne
  • Darrel Thomas, Assistant City Manager/CFO, City of Weston
  • Christine M. Thrower-Skinner, Village Manager, Village of Golf
  • Jamie Titcomb, Town Manager, Town of Loxahatchee Groves
  • Ann Toney-Deal, City Manager, City of Seminole
  • Susan Trevarthen, Attorney, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman, P.L.
  • Vice Mayor Marlene Wagner, Town of Lake Hamilton
  • Commissioner Phillip E. Walker, City of Lakeland
  • Council Member Patricia Waller, Village of Palm Springs
  • Mayor Leslie Waters, City of Seminole
  • Mayor Dowling R. Watford, Jr., City of Okeechobee
  • Council Member Teresa Watkins Brown, City of Fort Myers
  • Mayor Morris L. West, City of Haines City
  • George Wiggins, Director, Building & Permitting Services/Legislative Affairs, City of Winter Park
  • Keith Wilkins, City Administrator, City of Pensacola
  • Mayor Becky Tooley, City of Coconut Creek