HOME RULE HEROES

Florida League of Cities


The Florida League of Cities is recognizing nearly 160 municipal officials with Home Rule Hero Awards for their work during the 2024 legislative session.

 

Home Rule Hero Award recipients are local government officials, both elected and nonelected, who consistently responded to the League’s request to reach out to members of the legislature and help give a local perspective on an issue. They worked tirelessly throughout the legislative session to promote local voices making local choices, protect the Home Rule powers of Florida’s municipalities and advance the League’s legislative agenda.

“The dedication and effort of these local officials who tirelessly advocated for local decision-making was a difference-maker this legislative session,” said FLC Chief of Legislative Affairs Casey Cook. “On behalf of the League and its legislative team, we’re proud to recognize each of them and thank them for their service.” 


Each Home Rule Hero will be presented with their award at a future date. Want to see your name on next year's list? Click here to learn how you can be a Home Rule Hero!

  • Deputy Mayor Diana Adams, City of West Melbourne
  • Vice Mayor Jen Ahearn-Koch, City of Sarasota
  • Jeremy Allen, Village Manager, Village of Tequesta
  • Manny Anon, City Attorney, City of Melbourne
  • Courtney Barker, City Manager, City of Satellite Beach
  • Councilor Thom Barnhorn, City of Seminole
  • Mayor Pat Bates, City of Altamonte Springs
  • David Birchim, City Manager, City of St. Augustine
  • Commissioner B.J. Bishop, Town of Longboat Key
  • Commissioner Scott Black, City of Dade City
  • Mayor Michael Blake, City of Cocoa
  • Tim Bolduc, City Manager, City of Crestview
  • Commissioner Marlon D. Bolton, City of Tamarac
  • Commissioner Rufus Borom, City of Palatka
  • Council Member Julia Botel, City of Riviera Beach
  • Terry Bovaird, City Manager, City of Williston
  • George Brown, City Manager, City of Boca Raton
  • Mayor Woody Brown, City of Largo
  • Councilmember Doug Bryant, City of Mount Dora
  • Commissioner Anthony N. Caggiano, City of Margate
  • Commissioner Traci L. Callari, City of Hollywood
  • Leondrae D. Camel, City Manager, City of South Bay
  • Sarah Campbell, Town Manager, Town of Orange Park
  • Vice Mayor Jolien Caraballo, City of Port St. Lucie
  • Commissioner Joy Carter, City of Coral Springs
  • Commissioner Carolyn Cassidy, Town of Ocean Ridge
  • Vice Mayor Jeremy Clark, City of Davenport
  • Mayor Christopher Cloudman, City of DeLand
  • Ed Cook, City Manager, City of Callaway
  • Vice President Michael Cox, City of Williston
  • Mayor John E. Dailey, City of Tallahassee
  • Nicole Delfino, Strategy & Sustainability Manager, City of Dunedin
  • Council Member Kevin Docherty, Town of Ocean Breeze
  • Mayor Ed Dodd, City of Sebastian
  • Commissioner Todd Drosky, City of Deerfield Beach
  • Council Member Yvette Drucker, City of Boca Raton
  • Commissioner Joe Elliot, City of Wildwood
  • Deric Feacher, City Manager, City of Daytona Beach
  • Brenda Fettrow, City Manager, City of Rockledge
  • Mayor Cherry Fitch, City of Gulf Breeze
  • Vice Mayor Sam Fite, City of Bowling Green
  • Deputy Mayor Fred Forbes, City of Bonita Springs
  • Mayor Curtis Ford, City of Atlantic Beach
  • Sue Frank, City Clerk, City of Indian Harbour Beach
  • Mayor Mark Franks, Town of Shalimar
  • Vice Mayor Joshua D. Fuller, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • Commissioner Eric Gerard, City of Largo
  • Mayor Anne Gerwig, Village of Wellington
  • Councilmember Mindy Gibson, City of Satellite Beach
  • Ella Gilbert, Interim Risk Management Director, City of Port St. Lucie
  • Vice Mayor Kimberly Glas-Castro, Town of Lake Park
  • Deputy Mayor Stuart "Stu" Glass, Town of Indialantic
  • Reese Goad, City Manager, City of Tallahassee
  • Commissioner Penny Gold, Town of Longboat Key
  • Vice Mayor Sandy Golding, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Jorge Gonzalez, Village Manager, Village of Bal Harbour
  • Councilwoman Lisa Gonzalez Moore, City of Bradenton
  • Mayor Charles Goodman, City of Williston
  • Michael Grebosz, Asst. City Manager, City of DeLand
  • Mayor John Gunter, City of Cape Coral
  • Angie Guy, MMC, City Clerk, City of Dade City
  • Charles Hammond, City Manager, City of Archer
  • Mayor Rodney Harris, City of Miami Gardens
  • Council Member Janet Hernández, Village of Indiantown
  • Mike Herr, City Manager, City of Bartow
  • Council Member Darfeness Hinds, City of Williston
  • Councilman Jeff Hmara, Village of Royal Palm Beach
  • Councilmember Denise Horland, City of Plantation
  • Mayor Linda Hudson, City of Fort Pierce
  • Steven Hunnicutt, Assistant City Manager, City of Davenport
  • Councilman Dan Janson, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Commissioner Chris Johnson, City of Largo
  • Council President Debra Jones, City of Williston
  • Commissioner Lisa Kane Devitto, City of Cresent City
  • Mayor Allan Kaulbach, City of Atlantis
  • Councilwoman NanDrycka King Albert, City of Midway
  • Mayor Joe Kyles, City of South Bay
  • Vice Mayor Greg Langowski, City of Westlake
  • Lori LaVerriere, ICMA-CM, City Manager, City of Palm Beach Gardens
  • Ryan Leavengood, City Manager, City of Lake Alfred
  • R. Max Lohman, City Attorney, City of Palm Beach Gardens
  • Mayor Leo Longworth, City of Bartow
  • Commissioner Sarah Malega, City of Lake Worth Beach
  • Mayor Lynne Matthews, City of Punta Gorda
  • Commissioner Bob Mayersohn, City of Parkland
  • Andrea McCue, City Manager, City of Greenacres
  • Commissioner Debbie McDowell, City of North Port
  • Horace A. McHugh, Deputy City Manager, City of Deerfield Beach
  • Michael McNees, City Manager, City of Marco Island
  • Judy Meyers, City Clerk, City of New Port Richey
  • Councilman Fernando Meza, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Mayor Nancy Miller, City of Daytona Beach Shores
  • Greg Mims, City Manager, City of Indian Rocks Beach
  • Olivia Minshew, City Manager, City of Wauchula
  • Councilmember Yvonne Minus, City of Melbourne
  • Brian Moree, City Manager, City of Atlantis
  • Councilwoman Stephanie Morgan, City of Port St. Lucie
  • Commissioner Danny Nugent, City of Starke
  • Councilmember Bernard "Bernie" Oder, City of Mary Esther
  • Commissioner Tony Ortiz, City of Orlando
  • Mayor Steve Osmer, City of Satellite Beach
  • Mayor Karen Ostrand, Town of Ocean Breeze
  • Mayor Nicholas Pachota, City of Venice
  • Mayor Lois Paritsky, Town of Ponce Inlet
  • Mayor Bill Partington, City of Ormond Beach
  • Commissioner Susan Persis, City of Ormond Beach
  • Commissioner Trish Pfeiffer, City of Bartow
  • Mayor Chelsea Reed, City of Palm Beach Gardens
  • Adam Reichbach, Assistant City Manager for Finance and Administration, City of Hollywood
  • Mayor Betty Resch, City of Lake Worth Beach
  • Vice Mayor Joanne Ribble, Village of Estero
  • Vice Mayor Campbell Rich, City of Stuart
  • Commissioner Jamie Robinson, City of Largo
  • Vice Mayor Jan Rodusky, Village of Royal Palm Beach
  • Councilman Cal Rolfson, City of Mount Dora
  • Mayor, President of the Florida League of Cities Greg Ross, City of Cooper City
  • Mayor Dylan Rumrell, City of St. Augustine Beach
  • Council Member Isaac Salver, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • Mayor Dan Saracki, City of Oldsmar
  • Commission Chair Terry Schaefer, City of Holmes Beach
  • Councilman William Schaetzle, City of Niceville
  • Mayor Ken Schneier, Town of Longboat Key
  • William "Mac" Serda, Town Manager, Town of Hillsboro Beach
  • Joyce Shanahan, City Manager, City of Ormond Beach
  • Suzanne Sherman, City Manager, City of Palm Bay
  • Shawn Sherrouse, City Manager, City of Lakeland
  • Mayor Nancy Sikes-Kline, City of St. Augustine
  • Shari Simmans, Director, Economic Development, Communications & Government Affairs, City of DeBary
  • Commissioner Joanne Simone, City of Margate
  • Mayor Scott Singer, City of Boca Raton
  • Councilmember, 2nd Vice President of the Florida League of Cities Holly D. Smith, City of Sanibel
  • Commissioner Fortuna Smukler, City of North Miami Beach
  • Matthew Spoor, City Manager, City of Safety Harbor
  • Councilor Trish Springer, City of Seminole
  • Mike Staffopoulos, City Manager, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Vice Mayor Susan Starkey, Town of Davie
  • T. Michael Stavres, City Manager, City of Winter Haven
  • Council Member Sarah Stoeckel, City of Titusville
  • Commissioner Robert Stuart, City of Orlando
  • Debra Sullivan, City Administrator, City of Belleair Bluffs
  • Malise Sundstrom, Council Member, Town of Jupiter
  • Mayor Dorothea Taylor Bogert, City of Auburndale
  • Darrel Thomas, Assistant City Manager/ Chief Financial Officer, City of Weston
  • Christine M. Thrower-Skinner, Village Manager, Village of Golf
  • Jeff Tillman, City Manager, City of Auburndale
  • Ann Toney-Deal, City Manager City of Seminole
  • Mayor Chris Via, City of Holly Hill
  • Commissioner Jeniffer Viscarra, City of Sunny Isles Beach
  • Mayor Leslie Waters, City of Seminole
  • Mayor Dowling Watford, City of Okeechobee
  • Councilmember Teresea Watkins Brown, City of Fort Myers
  • Councilmember Judy Wertz Strickland, City of Arcadia
  • Commissioner Morris West, City of Haines City
  • Mayor JB Whitten, City of Crestview
  • Mayor David Will, Town of Redington Beach
  • Commissioner Dianne Williams-Cox, City of Tallahassee
  • Commissioner, Pro Tem Rosemary Wilsen, City of Ocoee
  • Mayor Steve Wilson, City of Belle Glade
  • Dawn Wright, City Clerk, City of Eagle Lake
  • Latricia Wright, City Clerk, City of Williston
  • Council Member Robert H. Yaffe, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • Mayor Pro Tem Brian Yates, City of Winter Haven
  • Mayor Molly Young, Village of Tequesta